
Delaware Online
by USA TODAY Co.
3.1
- Safety
- 100% Safe
- Category
- News & Magazines
- Ratings
- 3.1
- Price
- Free
- Download
- 50.00K
This app is secure, reliable, free to install, and offers fast downloads without any risks or malware.
Screenshots








Analysis by Getfullapps
I installed Delaware Online expecting a straightforward way to follow news from Delaware, and that is exactly where this app makes the strongest case for itself. It is a free news and magazine app from USA TODAY Co., aimed at people who want local reporting in the same place as broader national coverage, photography, and video. I found it most useful when I wanted a quick sense of what was happening nearby without sorting through a general-purpose news feed first.
That focus also defines the decision you need to make. If local relevance matters more to you than having the widest possible range of publishers, this app is worth trying. If you mainly want a broad national news reader, a television-news app, or a customizable feed that combines many sources, another category of app may suit you better. My experience was positive overall, but the app works best when you approach it as a local news destination rather than as an all-purpose replacement for every news source on your phone.
What I looked for before making a recommendation
When I review a local news app, I pay attention to four things: how quickly I can reach useful stories, whether the coverage feels connected to the community, how well articles and media work on a phone, and whether the app remains comfortable for regular use. A local reader should not make me dig through unrelated headlines just to find nearby information. At the same time, it should offer enough national context that I do not need to leave immediately after reading one local story.
Delaware Online meets that basic test because its purpose is clear from the first use. The app presents local and national news together, with a noticeable emphasis on visual storytelling. That combination is more practical than a bare headline list when a story depends on photographs or video to explain what happened. I also appreciated that the app feels aimed at readers who want to check in several times during the day, not only those who sit down for a long reading session.
The app belongs to the News & Magazines category and is free to install. Its age guidance is Everyone 10+, which is worth keeping in mind for households where children use a shared device. The current release is version 8.10.3 and it requires Android 8.0 or later. Those details make it accessible on many still-serviceable Android phones, although owners of older devices should check compatibility before planning around it.
Its public reception is mixed: the average rating is 3.1 from around 450 ratings, with more than 160 written reviews. I would not treat that number as a complete verdict, but it does suggest that the experience will not satisfy every reader equally. In my view, the rating is a reason to test the app yourself rather than assume that its local focus automatically makes it the right choice.
The local-first advantage
The biggest strength is also the hardest one for a generic news reader to reproduce: Delaware Online gives local coverage a central role. A national aggregator can show you major stories, but it may bury community news beneath national politics, entertainment, sports, and trending topics. When I wanted information with a direct connection to the area, a dedicated local app reduced that noise.
Articles to Explore Next

Uber Eats Makes Dinner Easier to Manage, but the Fees Add Up

Google Photos Turns a Camera Roll Into a Library You Can Find Your Way Through

Canva on Mobile: Adopt It for Quick Visuals, Test It for Demanding Work

Google Drive Keeps Work Moving Until It Doesn’t

Switching to Weather - By Xiaomi Means Relearning Your Forecast Routine

Ludo King and the Social Life of a Lucky Six
This matters in ordinary situations. Imagine checking your phone before leaving for work and wanting to know whether a developing local story could affect your plans. A broad news app might require several searches or a carefully tuned location feed. A local publication app gives you a more natural starting point. I found the same benefit when checking community developments in the evening: the app made local reporting feel like the main event instead of a small section hidden inside a national service.
That does not mean every visit will produce a major update. Local news naturally varies from one day to the next, and a reader who expects a constant stream of dramatic headlines may find the pace uneven. I consider that a reasonable trade-off. The app is more valuable for relevance and continuity than for sheer volume.
Photography and video are more than decoration
Another reason I would choose this app over a plain text feed is its attention to photography and rich video content. Visual material can make a local report easier to understand, particularly when the subject involves a place, an event, damage, public works, or a community gathering. A written summary may tell me what happened, but a strong image can show the scale and setting immediately.
My practical tip is to use the app differently depending on your connection and your time. On a quick break, scan the headlines and save your attention for stories with visual elements that genuinely add context. When you have more time, video can provide a more complete sense of an event than a short text update. This approach prevents the media-rich presentation from becoming a distraction and helps you decide which stories deserve a closer look.
There is a trade-off here. Photos and video can make an app feel heavier than a simple text-based reader, especially on an older phone or a limited mobile connection. I would not choose Delaware Online solely for the fastest possible loading experience. I would choose it when the combination of local reporting and richer presentation is more important than keeping every screen as light as possible.
How I would use it during a normal week
For everyday use, I would make Delaware Online part of a short morning and evening routine rather than leave it open all day. In the morning, I would scan local headlines first, then open only the stories that could affect travel, work, school, or the community. Later, I would return for updates and use the visual coverage to understand stories that developed during the day.
A useful workflow is to separate reading from checking. During a quick check, avoid opening every headline; identify the few items that are most relevant to your location or plans. During a longer session, read the full articles and watch the related media where it adds information. This keeps a local app from turning into an endless scrolling habit and makes its focused coverage more useful.
I also recommend comparing an important story with a second source when the subject could influence a serious decision. A local publication can provide valuable detail, while a broader news service may add national context or a different angle. Using both does not weaken the app’s value. It recognizes that a dedicated local reader and a general news reader solve different problems.
Where it wins, where another app may fit, and what switching involves
I’d judge this app by whether Delaware reporting earns a regular place in your routine, not by how much it offers on the first launch. The useful test is whether its focused coverage keeps bringing you back after the initial curiosity fades; if it does, the small habit of checking a dedicated source can be worthwhile. That also helps clarify when a broader reader is the better fit and what changing your routine would involve.
When Delaware Online is the better choice
I would recommend Delaware Online to someone who lives in Delaware, has family there, works with local communities, or simply wants local reporting to appear before a long list of national headlines. It is especially suitable for readers who value the connection between a story and the place where it happened. The mix of local and national coverage also means you do not have to treat the app as completely isolated from wider events.
It is a good fit for a reader who prefers a publication-centered experience over a feed assembled from many unrelated sources. That distinction matters. Aggregators are convenient, but their recommendations can feel unpredictable, and they often encourage rapid headline hopping. A dedicated local app gives you a clearer editorial starting point and a stronger sense of what the publication considers important in the region.
The app is also worth considering if photographs and video affect how you understand news. Someone following local events, public spaces, or community activity may get more from visual reporting than from a text-only digest. I would not call that a universal advantage, but it is a meaningful one for readers who want to see the setting behind a headline.
When a different category of app is more suitable
If your priority is a single stream covering many cities, countries, and publishers, a general news aggregator may be more efficient. It can give you a broader mix without asking you to move between publication-specific apps. The downside is that local Delaware coverage may become less prominent, and the reader experience can feel more crowded.
If you mainly follow live broadcasts, a television-news app may be a better match. If you prefer newsletters, a reading app built around email or saved articles may feel calmer. If you want highly personalized topics, a customizable feed may offer more control than a publication-led app. None of those alternatives is automatically superior; they simply place different priorities ahead of local editorial focus.
I would also ask whether you need an app at all. Someone who checks local news only once every few weeks may be satisfied with a mobile browser. Installing Delaware Online makes more sense when you expect to return regularly and want a direct, repeatable route to the publication’s coverage. The convenience grows with frequency of use.
Free access and the cost of changing your routine
The app is free, but it includes in-app purchase items priced from around twenty dollars to around seventy dollars each. That makes it important to pay attention to any purchase prompt and to decide in advance whether you want only the free app experience or are willing to consider paid access. I would not install it assuming that every part of a publication’s broader offering will necessarily be covered by the free download.
My advice is to begin with a simple trial period. Use it during the kinds of moments when local news matters to you: before commuting, after work, or when following a developing community story. Notice whether you return naturally, whether the coverage answers your questions, and whether the presentation feels comfortable on your phone. That is a better test than judging it after one quick launch.
Switching from a general news app requires a small change in habits. You may need to open a dedicated local source first instead of relying on one mixed feed. The benefit is sharper local awareness; the cost is that you may need a second source for international or highly specialized topics. Switching in the other direction has the opposite trade-off: more breadth, but potentially less local depth and less editorial focus.
For readers concerned about device compatibility, the Android requirement of version 8.0 or newer is straightforward. The app has been available since Apr 10, 2012, and the current version shows that it continues to receive a maintained release path. I still suggest checking how it behaves on your own phone, particularly if you use an older handset or depend heavily on mobile data. Real-world comfort matters more than the age of the app itself.
Questions I would ask before installing
The first question is whether this is only for Delaware residents. No, not necessarily. People with relatives, professional interests, travel plans, or long-term connections to the state may also find the local emphasis useful. However, the farther your interests are from Delaware, the less likely the app is to replace your main news source.
The second question is whether it can replace a national news app. In my experience, it is better viewed as a complement unless your news needs are mostly local. It combines local and national reporting, but its strongest identity remains regional. I would keep a broader source if you regularly follow international affairs, specialist subjects, or news from several locations.
The third question is whether the visual content changes the experience enough to matter. For me, it does when a photograph or video explains location, scale, or atmosphere. If you read only short text updates and want the lightest possible app, the visual emphasis may not justify choosing it over a simpler alternative.
The fourth question is whether the mixed rating should discourage installation. I would treat it as a caution rather than a rejection. A 3.1 average indicates room for dissatisfaction, but ratings cannot tell me whether the problem is relevant to my own priorities. Since the app is free to install, testing the reading flow and deciding based on actual use is reasonable, provided you remain attentive to purchase prompts.
My recommendation for different readers
For a Delaware resident who wants local stories, photography, video, and some national context in one publication-focused app, I recommend giving Delaware Online a try. Its value is clearest when local relevance is the first filter. It can become a dependable check-in tool for community news, especially if you prefer a curated publication experience to an algorithmically mixed feed.
For someone who wants one app to cover the entire world, I would choose a broader news service instead and use this app only as a local supplement. For a reader who dislikes media-heavy pages, wants maximum personalization, or rarely follows Delaware news, the alternatives may be more efficient. Those are not flaws in the app so much as signs that its central purpose does not match every reading style.
My final view is balanced: Delaware Online is not the universal news solution, but it has a clear reason to exist. It puts local and national reporting together, gives visual stories room to work, and offers a more focused route into Delaware news than a crowded general feed. Choose it for local relevance, not for unlimited breadth. That single distinction will tell you whether the free installation is worth keeping on your phone.
Pros
- Fast access to Delaware breaking news and local updates
- Covers politics, crime, sports, business, and community stories
- Clean layout makes articles easy to browse
- Supports personalized news alerts for important developments
- Includes local weather information and regional forecasts
Cons
- Some articles may require a subscription to read in full
- Frequent notifications can feel excessive without customization
- Advertising may interrupt the reading experience
- Coverage is focused mainly on Delaware and nearby areas
- App performance may vary on older Android or iOS devices
FAQs for Delaware Online
What is Delaware Online?
Delaware Online is a digital news app focused on local and regional coverage for Delaware. It typically provides breaking news, politics, crime reports, business updates, sports, entertainment, weather, opinion pieces, and community stories. The app is designed for readers who want convenient access to the latest headlines and in-depth reporting from Delaware and nearby areas in one mobile location.
Is Delaware Online free to download and use?
The Delaware Online app can generally be downloaded without an upfront charge, but access to all articles and premium content may depend on the publication’s subscription policy. Some stories may be available for free, while frequent readers could encounter a subscription prompt or article limit. Before downloading, users should check the current pricing, trial terms, and available subscription options in the app store.
What type of content can I find in the Delaware Online app?
The app offers a broad selection of Delaware-focused journalism rather than only headline summaries. Depending on the current edition and your location, you may find local news, investigative reports, public safety updates, sports coverage, restaurant and lifestyle features, obituaries, weather information, and opinion content. Coverage can be especially useful for residents who want news from specific Delaware communities.
Does Delaware Online send breaking-news notifications?
Yes, Delaware Online may use push notifications to alert readers about breaking news, major weather events, traffic issues, sports results, and other important developments. Notifications can be useful when you want immediate updates, although frequent alerts may feel distracting. After installation, you can usually allow or deny notifications and adjust your preferences through the app or your device’s notification settings.
Can I read Delaware Online articles without an internet connection?
Most news apps require an internet connection to load current articles, images, videos, and breaking updates. Delaware Online may offer limited options such as cached pages or saved content, but offline availability can vary by app version and subscription status. For the best experience, use a stable Wi-Fi or mobile-data connection, particularly when opening multimedia stories or live updates.
Delaware Online
This site provides independent information about third-party apps and is not affiliated with, or the owner, developer, or distributor of, any app featured here. App names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners. Developer details are provided for reference; please contact the developer directly via mobilesupport@gannett.com, visit https://www.myusatodaynetwork.com, or review their https://cm.delawareonline.com/privacy.













